top of page

Privacy Policy

Updated December 2023

 his Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) relates to Andrea Sereda Fitness,  and the mobile (by Wix) mobile application. This Privacy Policy explains how information relating to the Andrea Sereda Fitness applications and websites is collected, used, and protected. Andrea Sereda Fitness is and shall remain committed to complying with all laws, rules, and regulations. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

User Acknowledgment 
By accessing and using the online services provided by
Andrea Sereda Fitness, you acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of Use. You further agree that using the mobile app and websites to access our services and products signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Use of Information
Andrea Sereda Fitness complies with its obligations under applicable privacy laws by: keeping Personal Information up to date where needed based on the purposes for which the Personal Information is being processed; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of Personal Information; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place that are designed to protect Personal Information from loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure as it is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, and by using appropriate measures to securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed by Andrea Sereda Fitness.

All Personal Information provided including profile information and user content provided and relating to the Andrea Sereda Fitness websites and the app will be treated as confidential information. Andrea Sereda Fitness will not disclose any Personal Information or materials provided by you to our web and mobile applications to any third party and such Personal Information will only be used by Andrea Sereda Fitness for internal purposes such as, to tailor programs and content, address the needs of authorized users, distribute email newsletters and promotions, troubleshoot technical issues, update or process invoices, store orders, memberships, or to provide studio updates. However, you understand and agree that by using Andrea Sereda Fitness information you provide which may be personally identifiable information will be available to the health care and personal fitness professionals (the “Professionals”) with whom you expressly agree to interact through the services provided by Andrea Sereda Fitness. The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

You own and will continue to own all of the Personal Information provided by you to Andrea Sereda Fitness, and you my add, change, or remove your Personal Information from our app and member areas of the websites at any time.

If we wish to use your Personal Information for new purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with notice explaining each new use prior to commencing such activity and setting out the relevant purpose and conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to each new purpose.

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete, and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

You may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

contacting:

 

Andrea Sereda, owner and coach

Andrea Sereda Fitness

47 Christies Rd 

Boutiliers Point, NS   B3Z 1S2

Andreaseredafitness@gmail.com

(403) 923-3636

Additional Information

Cookies
Andrea Sereda Fitness' web and mobile based applications use “cookies”, or similar technologies, to improve your experience and to save you time. Cookies are tags placed onto your mobile device or computer from which you access Andrea Sereda Fitness' online services, thereby allowing your device or computer to be recognized each time you access the meter areas of the app and website. Through the use of cookies, the websites and app can be customized to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized and convenient experience. Please note that the cookies used for the websites and the app do not store personally identifiable information about you.

Security of Personal Information
Andrea Sereda Fitness will aim to protect your Personal Information, including the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on its systems. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

 

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

bottom of page